HP 5900AF JC772A Switch Simplifies Data Center ToR Deployment

Posted on by FS.COM

With the increase in virtualized applications and server-to-server traffic, customers now require a ToR (Top of Rack) deployment. The HP 5900AF JC772A switch supports HP IRF (Intelligent Resilient Framework) technology. Usually, up to four HP 5900AF JC772A switches can be grouped together in an IRF configuration that allows them to be configured and managed as a single switch with a single IP address, which simplifies ToR deployment and management, thus reducing deployment and operating expenses of data centers. Now, let’s get closer to HP 5900AF JC772A switch and its IRF technology.

HP 5900AF JC772A Switch Overview
HP 5900AF-48XG-4QSFP+ (JC772A) switch has 48 10G/1G SFP+ ports with 4 QSFP+ 40G ports for ultra-high capacity connections (shown in the picture below), which enables you to scale your server edge with 1G and 10G ToR deployments to new heights with high-density 48-port solutions delivered in a 1RU design. The high server port density is backed by 40G QSFP+ uplinks to deliver availability of needed bandwidth for demanding applications and each 40G QSFP+ port can also be configured as 4 x 10G ports using a 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ cable. Ideally suited for deployment at the server access layer of large enterprise data centers, the JC772A switch is also powerful enough for deployment at the data center core layer of medium-sized enterprises.

HP 5900AF JC772A Switch

HP 5900AF JC772A Switch IRF Technology Simplifies Data Center ToR Deployment
IRF technology is the HP innovative Ethernet fabric solution for enterprise data centers. We can use HP IRF technology to connect and virtualize several HP JC772A switches into a large virtual switch called an “IRF fabric” for flattened network topology (shown in the picture below). All switches in an IRF domain are represented as a single virtual switch that can be managed using a single Internet Protocol (IP) address (with one single configuration file). In other words, a network administrator has to manage one virtual switch, which dramatically simplifies network management.

HP 5900AF JC772A Switch IRF

The HP 5900AF JC772A switch can provide 10G and 40G IRF connections through SFP+ ports and QSFP+ ports, respectively. No special ports, or dedicated ports are needed to create one IRF domain. You can bind several SFP+ or QSFP+ ports to an IRF port for increased bandwidth and availability. Usually, you can either place all IRF member switches in one rack for centralized high-density access or distribute the IRF member switches in different racks to implement the ToR access solution for a data center according to your applications. The following picture shows a typical ToR deployment of the HP 5900AF JC772A switches. After we setting up a IRF fabric, as your business grows, you can plug an HP JC772A switch into an IRF fabric to increase the switching capacity without any topology change or replacement, which really does good to data center ToR deployment and management.

HP 5900AF JC772A Switch ToR Deployment

Optics and Transceivers Solution for HP JC772A IRF and ToR Deployment
HP JC772A switches have fixed SFP+ ports and also provide QSFP+ ports. Therefore, we can use SFP+/QSFP+ cables or SFP+/QSFP+ transceiver modules and fibers to connect the IRF member switches or to deploy a ToR connection with IRF member switches linked in different racks side by side. If the switches are far away from one another, choose the SFP+/QSFP+ transceiver modules with optical fibers. If the switches are all in one equipment room, choose SFP+/QSFP+ cables.

1000 Mbps SFP transceiver modules available for the HP JC772A switch

MFG PART Description Max transmission distance
JD089B HP 1000BASE-T SFP Copper Transceiver, RJ-45 Connector 100 m (328.08 ft)
JD118B HP 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm Transceiver, LC Connector 550 m (1804.46 ft)
JD119B HP 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 10 km (6.21 miles)
JD061A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 40 km (24.86 miles)
JD062A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm Transceiver, LC Connector 40 km (24.86 miles)
JD063A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm Transceiver, LC Connector 70 km (43.50 miles)

10 Gbps SFP+ transceiver modules available for the HP JC772A switch

MFG PART Description Max transmission distance
JD092B HP 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm Transceiver, LC Connector 300 m (984.25 ft)
JD093B HP 10GBASE-LRM SFP 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 220 m (721.78 ft)
JD094B HP 10GBASE-LR SFP 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 10 km (6.21 miles)
JG234A HP 10GBASE-ER SFP 1550nm Transceiver, LC Connector 40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP+ cables available for the HP JC772A switch

MFG PART Description Cable length
JD095C HP 0.65 m SFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable 0.65 m (2.13 ft)
JD096C HP 1.2 m SFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable 1.2 m (3.94 ft)
JD097C HP 3 m SFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable 3 m (9.84 ft)
JG081C HP 5 m SFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable 5 m (16.40 ft)

40 Gbps QSFP+ transceiver modules available for the HP JC772A switch

MFG PART Description Max transmission distance
JG325A HP 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm Transceiver, MPO Connector 100 m (328.08 ft)

QSFP+ cables available for the HP JC772A switch

MFG PART Description Cable length
JG326A HP 1 m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable 1 m (3.28 ft)
JG327A HP 3 m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable 3 m (9.84 ft)
JG328A HP 5 m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable 5 m (16.40 ft)
JG329A HP 1 m 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable 1 m (3.28 ft)
JG330A HP 3 m 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable 3 m (9.84 ft)
JG331A HP 5 m 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable 5 m (16.40 ft)
Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
February 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jan    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728