How to Install/Remove QSFP+ Transceivers and DAC/AOC Cables

Posted on by FS.COM

To install and remove the transceiver optics in a right way is very necessary to ensure the network to work stably and efficiently. Today, we are going to introduce an installation guide of QSFP+ transceivers and DAC/AOC cables in 40G network.

40GbE QSFP+ Transceivers Overview

qsfp-40g-sr440 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) aggregation switches are becoming more common in today’s data centers. At the heart of the 40GbE network layer is a pair of transceivers connected by a cable. The transceivers are plugged into either network servers or a variety of components including interface cards and switches and connected via the cables such as OM3 and OM4 for multimode application. Additionally DAC (Direct Attach Copper) cables or AOCs (Active Optical Cables) are used for short interconnection as a more cost-effective alternative solution. QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) is the most common 40GbE interface type, and also as a high-density 10GbE interface via QSFP+ breakout cables. QSFP+ interfaces a network device (switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic or copper cable, supporting data rates from 4×10 Gbps and supports Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options. Compared to CFP (C form-factor pluggable) transceiver modules, QSFP+ transceiver modules are more compact and more suitable for port-density application. The two basic interface specifications of QSFP+ modules respectively for multimode and single-mode applications are 40GBASE-SR4 and 40GBASE-LR4. In addition, to satisfy a number of different objectives including support for MMF and SMF compatibility, there are other types of QSFP+ modules offered by different vendors.

How to Install/Remove QSFP+ Transceivers and DAC/AOC Cables
Preparations

ESD-wrist-strapAs QSFP+ transceivers and DAC/AOC cables are hot-pluggable, you can install or remove QSFP+ modules in your switch without powering off the system. However, to protect a QSFP+ module or cable from ESD (electro-static discharge) damage, before installing or removing a QSFP+ module or cable, be remembered that always wear an ESD wrist strap and make sure that it makes good skin contact and is securely grounded (If you are using ESD gloves, wear the wrist strap outside the ESD glove).


To Install/Remove a QSFP+ Transceiver Module

There are two types of clasp designed for a QSFP+ transceiver module—plastic clasp or a metallic clasp.

install a QSFP+ module

>To Install a QSFP+ Transceiver Module

Step 1. Remove the QSFP+ module from its antistatic container and remove the dust covers from the module optical connector.
Step 2. Remove any rubber dust covers from the port where you are installing the QSFP+ module.
Step 3. Pivot the clasp of the module up. (Skip this step if the clasp is plastic.)
Step 4. Align the module with the port in the chassis.
Step 5. Holding the module, gently push in the module until it is firmly seated in the port.
Step 6. Immediately attach the patch cord with MPO connector or duplex LC connector to the QSFP+ transceiver module.

Note: Install the dust plug for the transceiver module if you are not to install an optical fiber into it.

>To Remove a QSFP+ Transceiver Module

Step 1. Remove the optical fiber if any.
Step 2. Pivot the clasp of the module down to the horizontal position. (Skip this step if the clasp is plastic.)
Step 3. Holding the module, gently pull the module out of the port.
Step 4. Place the QSFP+ transceiver into an antistatic bag.


To Install/Remove a 40G QSFP+ Cable

The installation and removal procedures are the same for QSFP+ DAC cables and QSFP+ AOC cables. Here uses a QSFP+ DAC cable as an example:install-qsfp+-dac-cable

>To Install a QSFP+ DAC Cable

Step 1. Align the QSFP+ transceiver module (with the clasp on top) at one end of the cable with the port in the chassis.
Step 2. Horizontally and gently push in the module to fully seat it in the port.

>To remove a QSFP+ DAC Cable

Step 1. Gently press and release the QSFP+ transceiver module.
Step 2. Holding the cable, gently pull the clasp on the cable to pull out the transceiver module.


To Install/Remove a 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable

QSFP to 4xSFP+ breakout DAC40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ cable combines one 40G QSFP+ module on one end and four 10G SFP+ module on the other end. The installation and removal procedures of 40G QSFP+ connector are introdueced above. Here only introduced the installation and removal of 10G SFP+ module:

>To Install an SFP+ Transceiver Module

Step 1. Align the module with the SFP+ port, with the golden plating facing the spring tab in the SFP+ port. If the chassis has two rows of ports, the spring tab in a port is on the bottom in the upper row and on the top in the lower row.
Step 2. Slightly press the module against the spring tab so you can push the module straight into the port.

>To Remove an SFP+ Transceiver Module

Step 1. Press the module with your thumb.
Step 2. Gently pull the clasp on the cable to pull out the transceiver module.

Verifying the installation

Execute the display transceiver interface command on the device to verify that the transceiver module or DAC/AOC cable is installed correctly. If the transceiver module and DAC/AOC cable information is displayed correctly, the installation is correct (as the following picture shown). If an error message is displayed, the installation is incorrect or the transceiver optics is not compatible.

test-result

Conclusion

As 40 GbE are widely deployed, 40G transceiver optics are ubiquitous. A good practice and correct installation are very important for 40G network system, not only to protect the 40G transceiver optics and device from damage, but also to ensure a stable performance for system. In addition, by executing the display transceiver interface command, we can verify whether the installation is correct. Of course, the premise is that the transceiver optics you use is fully compatible with your device. Fiberstore offers a comprehensive line of high-compatible 40G transceiver optics, such as 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+, 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ and 40G DACs and AOCs with competitive prices. Each of them is tested in original-brand switch which ensures the 100% compatibility to your device. For more information or quotation, please contact us via sales@fs.com.

For more details about this topic, please visit here.

Tags: , ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
February 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jan    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728