How to Install Your CWDM MUX/DEMUX System?

Posted on by FS.COM

Coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) technology is developed to expand the capacity of a fiber optic network without requiring additional fiber. In a CWDM system, CWDM Mux/Demux (multiplexer/demultiplexer) is the most important component. Usually, a CWDM Mux/Demux is used to increase the current fiber cable capacity by transmitting multiple wavelengths, typically up to 18 separate signals over one fiber. This article may mainly describe how to install your CWDM Mux/Demux system. Unless you are an experienced user, we recommend that you follow the detailed installation steps described in the rest of this article.

CWDM MUX/DEMUX Module Overview
CWDM Mux/Demux module is a passive device, very reliable and simple to use. These devices are available with a variety of wavelength combinations, usually from 1270nm to 1610nm (20nm spacing). Based on different applications, a CWDM Mux/Demux module can be designed into different channels. A typical 4 channel Mux/Demux module will be used to multiplex four different wavelengths onto one fiber (shown in the picture below). This allows you to simultaneously transmit four different data over the same fiber. If you are using a CWDM multiplexer at the beginning of your network, you will must to use a CWDM demultiplexer at the opposite end to separate or demultiplex the wavelengths to allow them to be directed to the correct receivers. Usually, a CWDM Mux/Demux is a module that can be used as a multiplexer or demultiplexer at either end of the fiber cable span. However, it must still be used in pairs.

CWDM MUX DEMUX

CWDM MUX/DEMUX System Installation Components
A basic CWDM Mux/Demux system comprises a Local unit, the CWDM Mux/Demux module and a Remote unit. Usually a Local or Remote unit refers to two different switches. In general, to install a CWDM Mux/Demux module, a chassis should be installed first to hold the module. Besides, to connect a CWDM Mux/Demux module to a switch, we should install CWDM SFP transceivers in the switch first. Then using the singlemode patch cables to connect the transceivers to the CWDM Mux/Demux module. Therefore, when we want to build a CWDM Mux/Demux system, the components we need usually include rack-mount chassis, CWDM Mux/Demux module, CWDM SFP transceiver and singlemode patch cables (shown in the table below).

Part Name Product Photo Description
Rack-mount Chassis 2-Slot Chassis Customized Empty  Rack Chassis to hold 2/3/4/12 Pieces custom small size LGX Cassette
CWDM Mux/Demux CWDM Mux & Demux 2/4/5/8/9/16/18 Channels CWDM MUX DEMUX 1270nm to 1610nm with Monitor Port
CWDM SFP Transceiver CWDM SFP 1.25Gbps CWDM SFP 1270nm to 1610nm 20/40/80/100/120km Transceiver
Singlemode Fiber Cables singlemode patch cable LC to LC 9/125 Simplex/Duplex Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable

 

CWDM MUX/DEMUX System Installation Steps
To install a CWDM Mux/Demux system, there are four basic steps:

  • Install the Rack-Mount Chassis

The CWDM rack-mount chassis can be mounted in a standard 19-inch cabinet or rack. When to attach the chassis to a standard 19-inch rack, ensure that you install the rack-mount chassis in the same rack or an adjacent rack to your system so that you can connect all the cables between your CWDM Mux/Demux modules and the CWDM SFP transceivers in your system.

Install the 2-Slot Chassis

  • Install the CWDM Mux/Demux Modules

To insert a module, you should align the module with the chassis shelf (shown in the figure below) first and then gently push the module into the shelf cavity. Finally, tighten the captive screws.

Install the CWDM MuxDemux

  • Connect the CWDM Mux/Demux to Switch

After inserting the CWDM SFP transceiver into the switch, then we should use the singlemode patch cable to connect the transceiver to the CWDM Mux/Demux.

Connect the CWDM Mux Demux to Switch

Please mind that CWDM Mux/Demux pairs must carry transceivers with the same wavelength. Because each transceiver will work only at the appropriate port and the data will always flow between devices with the same wavelengths. CWDM SFP transceivers with different wavelength may have different color code. Use the CWDM SFP transceiver color codes shown in picture below to help you connect the CWDM Mux/Demux to your system.

CWDM SFP transceiver

  • Connect the CWDM MUX/DEMUX Pairs

Once you use a CWDM multiplexer on one end of your networks, you must use a demultiplexer on the other end of the networks. Therefore, the last step to complete CWDM Mux/Demux system is to connect the Mux/Demux pairs (or multiplexer and demultiplexer). For duplex Mux/Demux, a pair of singlemode patch cables must be used. For simplex Mux/Demux, only one singlemode patch cable is enough. After all done, your CWDM Mux/Demux system is then installed successfully.

Connect the CWDM MUX DEMUX Pairs

Conclusion
In summary, Mux/Demux system is a cost-effective solution which is easy to install. CWDM Mux/Demux, CWDM multiplexer only, and CWDM demultiplexer only are a flexible, low-cost solution that enables the expansion of existing fiber capacity and let operators make full of use of available fiber bandwidth in local loop and enterprise architectures. Fiberstore CWDM Mux/Demux is a universal device capable of multiplex multiple CWDM (1270~1610nm) up to 18 channels (2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 16, 18 channels are available) or optical signals into a fiber pair or single fiber. Together with our CWDM transceivers or the wavelength converters, the bandwidth of the fiber can be utilized in a cost-effective way.

Tags:
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
January 2017
S M T W T F S
« Dec    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031