How Much Do You Know 40 Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver

Posted on by FS.COM

QSFP+ Module (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) is a transceiver interfaces a network device motherboard (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic cable, widely used for data communications applications. It is a industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors. QSFP is also the IEEE standard connector for the emerging 40GbE standard. Like SFP+, QSFP supports both copper and optical cabling solutions.

Features and Benefits:
● Support for 40GBASE Ethernet
● Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Cisco switch port
● Flexibility of interface choice
● Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces available in various form factors
● Support for “pay-as-you-populate” model
● Support for the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature which enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco.

The QSFP+ transceiver link length for either 40 Gigabit Ethernet or high density 10 Gigabit Ethernet application is up to 100 m using OM3 fiber or 150 m using OM4 fiber. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 8 or 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector.

The 40G QSFP+ transceiver module is a hot-swappable, integrates 4 independent 10 gigabit per second data lanes in each direction to provide 40Gbps aggregate bandwidth. 40GBASE QSFP+ modules offer customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications. The QSFP+ transceiver module connects the electrical circuitry of the system with either a copper or an optical external network. The transceiver is used primarily in short reach applications in switches, routers, and data center equipment where it provides higher density than SFP+ modules.

The QSFP specification supports Ethernet, Fiber Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options. QSFP+ transceivers are designed to support Serial Attached SCSI, 40G Ethernet, 20G/40G Infiniband, and other communications standards. QSFP modules increase the port-density by nearly 3x when compared to SFP module. The QSFP transceiver include 40GBASE-SR4 and 40GBASE-LR4 for different applications.

QSFP-40G-SR4 Module supports link lengths of 100m and 150m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over ribbon fiber cables terminated with multi-fiber connectors, and could also be used along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces.

Fiberstore offers the best QSFP modules. All these QSFP+ Modules are Cisco, Juniper, IBM and HP compatible! The QSFP transceivers are great a solution for multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. In addition to 40Gbps Ethernet interconnects, it can be used in datacom/telecom switch, and router connections, as well as data aggregation and backplane applications. Also you can have a wide selection of other transceivers at Fiberstore.com, including xfp transceivers, CFP modules, sfp transceivers and so on.

Tags: ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
February 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jan    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728