Fiberstore Provides a Full Line of Fiber Adapter Plates

Posted on by FS.COM

Fiberstore adapter patch panels

Different connector types can mean trouble for your network if you’re not prepared, and a fiber optic adapter panel(also called fiber optic adapter plate) can easily solve it. Fiber Adapter Panels (FAPs) are used for patching fiber cable to the termination enclosure like fiber wall cabinets, rack mount fiber cabinets or rack mount fiber shelf. It enables you to make quick and easy fiber patch panel connections as they can snap into the enclosures easily.

Benefits From Fiber Adapter Plates:
Adapter panels snap easily into all standard fiber enclosures, cabinets, and patch panels;
Panels with bronze sleeves are more economical and well-suited for multimode applications;
Panels with ceramic sleeves fit well into single mode applications;
High density applications can be reached through Dual and Quad LC applications.

Make sure you can handle any upgrade or new installation with a fiber optic adapter panel. Fiber adapter panels are designed to accommodate many different connections, FiberStore’s fiber adapter plates accommodate a vast assortment of connectors, such as LC, SC, ST, MTP, MTRJ, unloaded, blank and so on. Whether you want to integrate 6 LC Duplex couplers, 6 MTP couplers, 12 ST Simplex couplers and many more, we have the fiber adapter plates that get the job done right. A blank metal adapter panel is also available. The adapter panels are easily snapped into the enclosures with snap lock mounting fixtures. Blank panels are available for use as dust covers.

Fiberstore fiber adapter panels/plates also can come with various fiber adapters, such as LC/SC/ST/FC/MT-RJ, E-2000 fiber optic adapters, compatible with simplex or duplex and meet TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements. Our adapter plates include phosphor bronze or zirconia ceramic split sleeves to fit specific network requirements. LC and SC adapter housing colors follow the TIA/EIA-568-C.3 suggested color identification scheme. Multimedia modular panels allow customization of installation for applications requiring integration of fiber optic and copper cables. Blank fiber adapter panels reserve fiber adapter panel space for future use.

Fiber Adapter Panels Features:
Loaded with LC, SC, ST, MPO and unloaded blanks;
Simplex and duplex (6-pack or 8-pack);
Choose between Low and High-density panels, bronze or ceramic sleeves;
Ideal for 6-fibers, 8-fibers, 12-fibers or 24-fibers, 48-fiber and 72-fibers applications;
Plates are available for mounting Bezel style jacks creating a mixed media environment;
Compatiable with all ICC’s rack, wall mount fiber enclousures and fiber patch panels.

You can choose the right fiber optic adapter panel from the following factors, including fiber adapter series, number of fiber, connection type, fiber type and number of pack. Have a wide selection of fiber adapter panels at FiberStore, also you can buy other cables management, inclding fiber optic splice closure, fiber distribution box, optical distribution frame, fiber termination box, fiber optic faceplates, network faceplates, cable Ties, wire Loom, cable wire markers, Managed Cable Hook & minder, kelon article backplane and so on.

Tags:
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
March 2017
S M T W T F S
« Feb    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031