Fiber Connector And Adapter Plate For Optical Links Together

Posted on by FS.COM

Fiber optic connector is used for the connection of optical fibers or fiber optic cables. The fiber optic connectors provide a mechanical connection for the two fiber cables and align both cores precisely.

SC connector samples from fiberstore

There have been over 100 connectors developed over the years, but a select few have stood the test of time and beat out their competition. Fiber Optic Connectors according to the different transmission media can be divided into common silicon-based optical fiber single-mode and multimode connectors, as well as other issues such as plastic and as the transmission medium of optical fiber connector; connector structure can be divided into: FC SC, ST, LC, D4, DIN, MU, the MT and so on in various forms, but SC and LC connectors are the most common types of connectors on the market. ST connector is the most popular connector for multimode networks. Different connectors are required for multimode and single-mode fibers.

In addition to connectors that tie two fiber-optic lines together, there are also fiber adapter panel (or fiber adapter plates) that can be used to connect multiple fiber-optic lineself. It enables you to make quick and easy fiber patch panel connections as they can snap into the enclosures easily. In a device such as this, connections can be made between any of the lines plugged into the panel. Though a single adapter panel can usually only hold a dozen or so cables, the panels can also be spliced together, allowing hundreds or thousands of connections to be made.

Specify optical fiber adapter plates for ST-, FC-, SC-, MT-RJ- or LC-type connections. Adapter plates are compatible with all wall and rack mount optical fiber enclosures and available in 6 simplex and duplex, 8 simplex and duplex and 6 quad configurations with fiber counts of up to 24 per adapter plate. They mount easily by means of plunger locks (“pushpins”). ST, FC, SC and LC connec-tor plates can be equipped with 62.5-μm and 50-μm adapters suitable for multimode applications or a sisingle modenly version is available with adapters outfitted with zirconia ceramic sleeves. Our SC and LC 10G multimode laser optimized adapter uses zirconia ceramic sleeves.

Series Features

Available in 6-, 8-, and 12-port fiber configurations,
Panel options available include ST, SC, LC and others,
High density applications can be reached through Dual and Quad LC applications,
Composite, Metal, or Ceramic sleeve options available,
Blank panels are available for use as dust covers,
Plates are available for mounting Bezel style jacks creating a mixed media environment.

In order to customize wall mount or rack mount fiber optic enclosures, FiberStore offers a wide selection of panels with various Fiber Adapters including ST, SC, MTRJ and LC. All modular adapter panels are assembled with industry standard adapters. FiberStore fiber adapter panels/plates can come with various fiber adapters, such as LC/SC/ST/FC/MT-RJ, E-2000 fiber optic adapters, compatible with simplex or duplex and meet TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements. Our adapter plates include phosphor bronze or zirconia ceramic split sleeves to fit specific network requirements. LC and SC adapter housing colors follow the TIA/EIA-568-C.3 suggested color identification scheme. Multimedia modular panels allow customization of installation for applications requiring integration of fiber optic and copper cables. Blank fiber adapter panels reserve fiber adapter panel space for future use.

Tags:
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
March 2017
S M T W T F S
« Feb    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031