Experience Cisco GBIC Module and SFP Modules

Posted on by FS.COM

>> Understanding Cisco GBIC and SFP Modules

Cisco GBIC (GigaStack Gigabit Interface Converter) is a general-purpose, low-cost Gigabit Ethernet stacking module provides high-speed connectivity between the Cisco switches, either the establishment of high-density port stacking, but also with the server or thousandsmegabit connection to the backone for fast Ethernet to Gigabit Ethernet transition, providing a low-cost, high-performance alternative. In addition, by means of the optical fiber, but also with remote high-speed backone network connection. GBIC module is divided into two categories, one is the ordinary cascade using GBIC module, and another is stacked special GBIC module.

>> Cascading GBIC module

Cisco GBIC module

Cascade using GBIC module is divided into four kinds:

:: 1000Base-T GBIC module, suitable for five or six super twisted pair, the maximum transmission distance of 100 meters.

:: 1000Base-SX GBIC module for multimode fiber (MMF), the maximum transmission distance of 500 meters.

:: 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC module for single-mode fiber (SMF), the maximum transmission distance of 10 km.

:: 1000Base-ZX GBIC, suitable for long-wave single-mode fiber, the maximum transmission distance of 70 km to 100 km.

Installed in GBIC slots of the GBIC module

>> Stacking GBIC module

Stacking GBIC module for cheap Gigabit connection between the switches. Shown to apply to the Cisco Catalyst 2950/3550 GigaStack GBIC stacking module. It needs to be noted that, GigaStack GBIC Gigabit stacking between switches dedicated to special stack cable connection between the GigaStack GBIC.

>> SFP Module

Cisco SFP Moule

SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggables) can be understood as an upgraded version of the GBIC. SFP module volume ratio the GBIC module reduced by half, more than double the number of ports that can be configured on the same panel more. Function with GBIC SFP modules are basically the same, therefore, be some switch vendors called minni GBIC.

>> Distinguish between GBIC and SFP Modules

There are two common fiber optic module, GBIC optical module and SFP optical module. SFP optical module is a optical module (Small Form Factor Pluggable small package module) SFP module is small compared to the GBIC module, designed to adapt to a number of high-density port, port rate from 100M to 2.5Gbps and vary. Both modules are support hot swap.

CISCO WS-X6516A-GBIC module

CISCO WS-X6724-SFP module

 

GBIC generally is SC port; SFP generally is LC interface

GBIC stands for Giga Bitrate Interface Converter, the Gigabit convert electrical signals to optical signals interface devices. The GBIC design can be used for hot-swap. GBIC is interchangeable products meet international standards. Gigabit switch with GBIC interface designed interchangeable flexible, account for a large market share in the market.

SFP is the abbreviation of SMALL FORM PLUGGABLE, can be understood as an upgraded version of the GBIC. SFP module volume ratio GBIC module is reduced by half, more than double the number of ports can be configured on the same panel multi. Other basic functions of the SFP module GBIC consistent.

Fiber optic connectors, fiber access optical module connector, and also have a good variety, and each other may not interoperable. Not regular contact with the fiber may be mistaken GBIC and SFP module optical fiber connector is the same, in fact, not. SFP modules connected LC fiber optic connectors, rather the GBIC then is SC fiber optic connector.

Tags:
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
March 2017
S M T W T F S
« Feb    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031