Connectors Are Termination Of Cables

Posted on by FS.COM

Fiber optic connector is a mechanical device mounted on the end of a fiber optic cable, light source, receiver, or housing, the connector allows these devices to be mated to a similar device. Of the many different connector types, connectors for both glass fiber cable and plastic fiber optic cable are available. The terminal ends of all fiber cable strands shall be field connectorized. It is IST’s practice to terminate both ends of all fibers within a fiber cable with ST, epoxy and polish style connectors. Termination of older cables may be of several types including mechanical or fusion spliced pigtails.

There are a number of connector styles on the market including LC, FC, MT-RJ, ST and SC, belong them the SC Connector is the most popular connectors. Manufacturers and distributors are more likely to have equipment to accommodate SC and ST style connectors than any other connector style. That should be a consideration when making product selections.

SC Connectors

SC connectors are used with single-mode and multimode fiber-optic cables. They offer low cost, simplicity, and durability. SC connectors provide for accurate alignment via their ceramic ferrules. An SC connector is a push-on, pull-off connector with a locking tab. Typical matched SC connectors are rated for 1000 mating cycles and have an insertion loss of 0.25 dB. From a design perspective, it is recommended to use a loss margin of 0.5 dB or the vendor recommendation for SC connectors.

FC Connectors

These connectors are used for single-mode and multimode fiber-optic cables. FC connectors offer extremely precise positioning of the fiber-optic cable with respect to the transmitter’s optical source emitter and the receiver’s optical detector. FC connectors feature a position locatable notch and a threaded receptacle. FC connectors are constructed with a metal housing and are nickel-plated. They have ceramic ferrules and are rated for 500 mating cycles. The insertion loss for matched FC connectors is 0.25 dB. From a design perspective, it is recommended to use a loss margin of 0.5 dB or the vendor recommendation for FC connectors.

ST Connectors

The ST Connector is a keyed bayonet connector and is used for both multimode and single-mode fiber-optic cables. It can be inserted into and removed from a fiber-optic cable both quickly and easily. Method of location is also easy. ST connectors come in two versions: ST and ST-II. These are keyed and spring-loaded. They are push-in and twist types. ST connectors are constructed with a metal housing and are nickel-plated. They have ceramic ferrules and are rated for 500 mating cycles. The typical insertion loss for matched ST connectors is 0.25 dB. From a design perspective, it is recommended to use a loss margin of 0.5 dB or the vendor recommendation for ST connectors.

LC Connectors

LC connectors are used with single-mode and multimode fiber-optic cables. The LC connectors are constructed with a plastic housing and provide for accurate alignment via their ceramic ferrules. LC connectors have a locking tab. LC connectors are rated for 500 mating cycles. The typical insertion loss for matched LC connectors is 0.25 dB. From a design perspective, it is recommended to use a loss margin of 0.5 dB or the vendor recommendation for LC connectors.

MT-RJ Connectors

MT-RJ connectors are used with single-mode and multimode fiber-optic cables. The MT-RJ connectors are constructed with a plastic housing and provide for accurate alignment via their metal guide pins and plastic ferrules. MT-RJ connectors are rated for 1000 mating cycles. The typical insertion loss for matched MT-RJ connectors is 0.25 dB for SMF and 0.35 dB for MMF. From a design perspective, it is recommended to use a loss margin of 0.5 dB or the vendor recommendation for MT-RJ connectors.

MTP/MPO Connectors

MTP/MPO connectors are used with single-mode and multimode fiber-optic cables. The MTP/MPO is a connector manufactured specifically for a multifiber ribbon cable. The MTP/MPO single-mode connectors have an angled ferrule allowing for minimal back reflection, whereas the multimode connector ferrule is commonly flat. The ribbon cable is flat and appropriately named due to its flat ribbon-like structure, which houses fibers side by side in a jacket. The typical insertion loss for matched MTP/MPO connectors is 0.25 dB. From a design perspective, it is recommended to use a loss margin of 0.5 dB or the vendor recommendation for MTP/MPO connectors.

There are also other types of connectors, have a wide seleciton of fiber connectors at FiberStore.

Tags: ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
January 2017
S M T W T F S
« Dec    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031