28
Sep

Protect Fiber Links With IP67 Fiber Optic Connectivity Assemblies

Posted on by FS.COM
Optical fiber is irreplaceable in today’s data communication network. Optical fibers support higher data rate and transmission distance than copper cables. Fiber optic cables are li More...
08
Sep

MTP to LC Harness Cable Configuration in Switching Area of Data Center

Posted on by FS.COM
MTP to LC harness cable, also called breakout cable, or fan-out cable, is generally a multi-strand cable has LC connectors on one end and an MTP connector at the other end. The More...
19
May

Base-8 or Base-12 Connectivity, Which Is Better for 40G Network?

Posted on by FS.COM
Base-2 connectivity is a common type of fiber optic link in today’s 10G network, such as LC duplex or SC duplex connections. With Base-2 connectivity, the fiber links are based on incr More...
27
Apr

Modularization to the Extreme—100G-SR10 Breakout Patch Panel

Posted on by FS.COM
When the data centers or server rooms are built, everything seems clean, tidy and well-organized. But with days passing and the increasing of cables amount, things changes rapidly and problems More...
30
Mar

Cabling Solutions for Extreme X670 Series Switch Data Center Deployment

Posted on by FS.COM
Data centers today demand highly virtualized, converged, and scalable infrastructure. Cloud computing is driving the need for simplicity and cost efficiency from the network f More...
10
Feb

Different Transmission Distance Solutions for 10G to 40G Migration

Posted on by FS.COM
As we all know, 40G QSFP+ transceivers have two connector options. Usually, for a multimode QSFP+ like 40GBASE-SR4 or 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+, a MPO/MTP connector is used. A single-mode More...
09
Feb

Solutions for 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cabling With MPO Technology

Posted on by FS.COM
MPO technology with multifiber connectors offers ideal conditions for setting up high-performance data networks in data centers to achieve greater bandwidth and handle future requiremen More...
21
Jan

Fiber Patch Cable Selection Guide for 40G QSFP+ Transceivers

Posted on by FS.COM
Numerous things need to be planned and designed for 40G migration. Whether the switches can support such a high speed Ethernet? Which kind of optical transceiver work best on the switches More...
20
Jan

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Interconnection Cabling

Posted on by FS.COM
As we all know, the standard specifies MPO as a connector to the 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver. To connect a QSFP+ to QSFP+, we usually use a MTP 12-fiber trunk cable. In the 40GBASE-SR transmis More...
05
Jan

MPO/MTP® Cassette Module Solution

Posted on by FS.COM
With the trend of high-density cabling and the coming of 40/100G network, MPO/MTP® assemblies play a more and more important role in fiber optic network. As one of the commonly used assemblies, the MPO/MTP® cassette More...
10
Dec

Fiber Patch Cable Management

Posted on by FS.COM
Deploying more fiber optic cable is just the first step to meet the high-bandwidth requirements, strong management over the fiber optic cable is a basic requirement for a successful fiber optic network infrastructure. More...
06
May

MPO/MTP® Assemblies – the Game Changer of Data Center Cabling

Posted on by FS.COM
We know that animals take great migrations in order to pursue the better living environment. Similary, people will make some changes to satisfy their increasing demands of life. With the ar More...
1  2  
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
January 2017
S M T W T F S
« Dec    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031