need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Search your country

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
 

FS.COM Base-8 Connectivity Solutions

Take Base-8 Connectivity for Future-Proof Network

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

8-Fiber
System

100% Fiber
Utilization

Easier
Migration Path

Low
Insertion Loss

Future-
Proofed Solution

   

Why Base-8?

Enable 100% fiber utilization without the need for conversion cords or modules in 40/100G applications and beyond, thus eliminate additional cost and insertion loss.

Offer the most efficient, simplest form of migration from duplex fiber applications to current and future 8-fiber applications to 400G.

 

Only With Base-8 Connectivity Solutions Can You...

Migrate from 10G to 40G
network directly

Allowing 100% fiber utilization, Base-8 breakout cable is your primary option for direct connection between QSFP+ to (4) SFP+ ports with no patch panels or intermediate trunks in between.

Learn More

Best protect & manage fibers in
10G/40G network

With better cable management & protection and saving your valuable space, Base-8 breakout patch panel can sufficiently and effectively realize the current application from QSFP+ to SFP+.

Learn More

Never waste a single fiber in
40G/100G network

100% fiber utilization and low-loss alternative to conversion modules, Base-8 conversion cable is the best investment for the future, providing the most efficient link constructions for SR4.

Learn More

Get 40G/100G to 10G/25G connection
with more flexibility

Designed to upgrade existing LC links to SR4 parallel optics without wasting a single fiber, Base-8 cassette provides better network scalability and ultra low loss connectivity.

Learn More

Additional Resources

  • Base-8 vs. Base-12

    Base-8 versus Base-12: which one is your choice?

    Learn More
  • MTP Preterminated Solutions

    Guide you through the maze of various MTP preterminated cables

    Learn More
  • 10G/40G/100G Solutions

    MTP cables for ultra low loss and high performance 10G-100G data center

    Learn More

Our Advantages

  •  

    Strict Quality Test

    Guarantee data center high efficiency.

  •  

    Warehouse System

    Ensure your order reach you fast.

  •  

    OEM & Custom Service

    Satisfy any personalized requirements.

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Please contact Tech Support: tech@fs.com, or Sales Team: sales@fs.com.